Intersport of Lewes
Knock Out Trophy and Plate Regulations 2017

Back   

 

Inter Sport of Lewes Trophy & Plate
Playing Regulations 2017

The Laws of Cricket will apply with the following Special Regulation:
(i) Interpretation of Wide Ball:
If the ball passes either side of the wicket sufficiently wide to make it virtually impossible for the striker to play a 'normal cricket stroke', both from where he is standing and from where he should normally be standing at the crease, the Umpire should call and signal 'wide'.

1 The maximum length of the innings shall be 40 overs and no player may bowl more than 8 overs.
2 In the event of a bowler breaking down and being unable to complete an over, the remaining balls will be bowled by another bowler. Such part of an over will count as a full over for the purposes of regulation 1 hereof.
3 The side that scores the most runs shall be the winner.
4 If the scores are level, the side that has lost least wickets shall be the winner.
5 If still equal, the winners shall be the side with the higher scoring rate over the first 20 overs of its innings.
6 If still equal the winner shall be the side losing the least number of wickets in the first 20 overs of its innings.
7 If still equal the winner shall be the side with the higher scoring rate over the first 10 overs of its innings
8 If still equal the winner shall be the side losing the least number of wickets in the first 10 overs of its innings.
9 If still equal the winner shall be the side with the higher scoring rate over the first 9 overs of its innings. If still equal the first 8 overs etc.
10 If still equal as a last resort the captains will toss a coin to decide the winner.
11 If the start of a match is delayed, or play is interrupted during the first innings, the maximum length of both innings shall be reduced by 1 over for each 6 minutes (or part thereof) lost. If time is lost in the second innings, the maximum length of the second innings shall be reduced by 1 over for every three minutes (or part thereof) lost. The winner will be the side with the higher overall scoring rate i.e. TOTAL RUNS PER TOTAL OVERS RECEIVED. If the scoring rates are equal the winner shall be decided on the principles set out in Regulations 3 to 10. Neither innings shall be reduced to less than 10 overs.
12 In doubtful weather conditions the captains may agree before the toss to reduce the maximum number of overs to be bowled by each side.
13 In any innings reduced under Regulation 11 or 12 the maximum number of overs a player may bowl shall he reduced as follows:
.... ...(a) Innings 10 to 20 overs - 4 overs per bowler
.... ...(b) Innings 21 to 25 overs - 5 overs per bowler
.... ...(c) Innings 26 to 30 overs - 6 overs per bowler
.... ...(d) Innings 31 to 35 overs - 7 overs per bowler
14 Where it is not possible to achieve a result under the above regulations:
.... ...14.1 In the first round of the Trophy and the semi-finals of both the Trophy and the Plate then the captains can agree to decide the winners in whatever manner they think fit on the day of the match and in default of agreement by the toss of a coin. i.e. a result must be obtained on the day of the match.
.... ...14.2 In the second round of the Trophy and first round of the Plate the captains may agree to rearrange the Match to take place at least a fortnight before the semi-finals and can agree the number of overs to be bowled by each side. In the event of the captains not being able to re-arrange the Match then the winners will be decided in accordance with 14.1.
.... ...14.3 In the Finals the match may be re-arranged but in the event of no rearrangement being possible the title will be shared.
15 The winning club must notify the Sports Editor of the Sussex Express of the result and details in accordance with the Reporting Regulations for League matches and must phone or email the result to the Hon. Secretary within 24 hours. They must also report the result and details to any other appropriate media to obtain maximum publicity for sponsors.
NOTES: 1. Games may be played by agreement of both teams on a Sunday BUT in the case of the semi-finals and finals the consent of the Committee must also be obtained. 2. The playing conditions are as above. 3. Results and details must be furnished to Sussex Express as for league games and results must be notified to the Hon. Secretary within 24 hours. 4. If a club's normal home ground is unavailable the game must be played on their opponents' ground. If both unavailable the side drawn at home must arrange a suitable alternative venue.